Skip to content

Meat plant audit data

FSA audits of approved meat plants in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: the October 2026 figures

The Food Standards Agency audits every approved meat establishment in England, Wales and Northern Ireland and publishes the latest outcome for each one every month. In the file dated 1 October 2026 there are 822 plants: 579 rated Good, 238 Generally Satisfactory, 4 Improvement Necessary and 1 Urgent Improvement Necessary. The same file records the result of each of 117 audit questions at every plant, and 820 of the 822 have at least one non-compliance in it.

Noon Elite, which publishes this page, makes a sign in kiosk for food and packaging sites.

Source: Food Standards Agency, Meat Establishment Audits, file dated 1 October 2026. Figures derived 20 October 2026.

File dated 1 October 2026

Four figures from the file

70.4%

of the 822 plants held a Good outcome at their latest published audit on 1 October 2026, against 59.6% in October 2020. 238 were Generally Satisfactory, 4 Improvement Necessary and 1 Urgent Improvement Necessary.

820 of 822

plants had at least one non-compliance recorded at that audit. Of the 579 rated Good, 577 did, and none of them carried a major one. A Good outcome does not mean that no non-compliance was recorded.

8,674

non-compliances across the 822 latest audits: 8,062 minor, 610 major and 2 critical, in the FSA's three grades. The median plant has nine. 241 plants have at least one major or critical.

Five of the ten

questions with the most non-compliances end with the same three words: “supported by records”. The eight questions whose wording includes them account for 2,794 of the 8,674 non-compliances, 32%.

Seven Octobers

Plants by latest audit outcome, 2020 to 2026

The FSA has published the file every month since 2020. These are the files dated 1 October in each year, so each row is a snapshot of every approved plant on that day, not a count of audits in the year.

Approved meat establishments by latest audit outcome, England, Wales and Northern Ireland, at 1 October in each year from 2020 to 2026. Source: Meat Establishment Audits.

SnapshotPlantsGoodGenerally SatisfactoryImprovement NecessaryUrgent Improvement NecessaryShare Good
1 October 20209035383577159.6%
1 October 20218915293556159.4%
1 October 20228885683144264.0%
1 October 20238645702884266.0%
1 October 20248365772536069.0%
1 October 20258195682445269.4%
1 October 20268225792384170.4%
Share of approved meat plants rated Good at each October snapshot, 2020 to 2026October 2020: 59.6% of plants rated Good (538 of 903)202059.6%October 2021: 59.4% of plants rated Good (529 of 891)202159.4%October 2022: 64.0% of plants rated Good (568 of 888)202264.0%October 2023: 66.0% of plants rated Good (570 of 864)202366.0%October 2024: 69.0% of plants rated Good (577 of 836)202469.0%October 2025: 69.4% of plants rated Good (568 of 819)202569.4%October 2026: 70.4% of plants rated Good (579 of 822)202670.4%
Share of plants rated Good at each October snapshot. The figures are in the table above.

The share of plants rated Good rose from 59.6% in October 2020 to 70.4% in October 2026, and the share rated Generally Satisfactory fell from 40% to 29%. The two outcomes that call for improvement have been between 5 and 8 plants in every October shown, which is under one in a hundred.

The number of approved plants in the file fell from 903 in October 2020 to 822 in October 2026, a fall of 81, or 9%. Between October 2025 and October 2026 it went from 819 to 822.

What the auditors record

Non-compliances by section and by question

The audit has seven sections and 117 questions. Not every question applies to every plant: the animal welfare section is for slaughterhouses only, and the hygienic production section has a block for each kind of production. “Applicable” counts the plants a question applied to, in the FSA’s file.

Non-compliances by audit section, latest audit of each of the 822 plants, file dated 1 October 2026. Source: Meat Establishment Audits and the FSA’s audit questions workbook.

SectionQuestionsApplicableMinorMajorCriticalNon-compliancesShare of applicable
1. Animal health and identification59341731017418.6%
2. Animal welfare274,61649690058612.7%
3. Hygienic production419,0462,21525302,46827.3%
4. Environmental hygiene and good hygiene practices1613,1522,92615523,08323.4%
5. Food safety systems based on HACCP principles1713,8701,1269501,2218.8%
6. Handling of animal by-products and waste64,9021,0831201,09522.3%
7. TSE and SRM controls51,0354340474.5%

Environmental hygiene and good hygiene practices has the most non-compliances, 3,083, across its 16 questions. Major and critical grades are rare in every section: 610 and 2 cells in all, against 8,062 minor.

The 12 questions with the most non-compliances

These are the 12 questions with the most non-compliances recorded at the latest audit of each plant, with the FSA’s own wording. The share is of the plants the question applied to.

The 12 audit questions with the most non-compliances, file dated 1 October 2026. Source: Meat Establishment Audits and the FSA’s audit questions workbook.

QuestionBlock, as the FSA names itThe FSA’s wordingApplicableMinorMajorCriticalShare
4.6Environmental hygiene: Maintenance: arrangements protect food from contaminationThe implementation of the operating procedures is effective and supported by records.8226904185%
4.8Environmental hygiene: Cleaning: arrangements protect food from contaminationThe implementation of the operating procedures is effective and supported by records.82261937080%
3.11Cutting Plant: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004 Annex III. Sections I, II, III, IV, V, VIControls ensure that risk of cross contamination is minimised, prevented or reduced to acceptable levels during operation and appropriate action taken should contamination occur78044476067%
4.13Environmental hygiene: Staff training/instruction and supervisionThe implementation of the operating procedures is effective and supported by records.82240752056%
4.10Environmental hygiene: Pest Control: arrangements protect food from contaminationThe implementation of the operating procedures is effective and supported by records.82239016150%
6.3Handling of Animal By-ProductsAnimal By-Products, including SRM, are correctly identified, segregated and categorised8213679046%
4.1Environmental hygiene: StructureDesign and layout permit good food hygiene practice and protect against contamination between and during operations82228413036%
5.8Food Safety Systems Based on HACCP Principles (including exception reporting when using the meat diary in small establishments): Principle 4 - establish and implement effective monitoring procedures at CCP/CPsMonitoring procedures are effective and supported by records81924233034%
3.14Cutting Plant: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004 Annex III. Sections I, II, III, IV, V, VIWrapping and Packaging materials not to be a source of contamination, stored and handled in such a way that product contamination is avoided7732668035%
3.15Cutting Plant: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004 Annex III. Sections I, II, III, IV, V, VIRe-usable wrapping and packaging materials for foodstuffs are easy to clean and disinfect and are clean at point of use75624022035%
3.10Cutting Plant: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004 Annex III. Sections I, II, III, IV, V, VILegal temperature controls are maintained throughout the process from intake to dispatch for all products and rooms77921234032%
6.5Handling of Animal By-ProductsAnimal By-Products, including SRM, are dispatched to approved premises with correctly completed commercial documentation8202451030%

The question with the most non-compliances is 4.6, under “Maintenance: arrangements protect food from contamination”: “The implementation of the operating procedures is effective and supported by records.” It was graded minor, major or critical at 695 of the 822 plants it applied to, 85%. The second, 4.8, under “Cleaning: arrangements protect food from contamination”, has the same wording and 656. In all, eight questions in the workbook end with the words “supported by records” (4.4, 4.6, 4.8, 4.10, 4.13, 4.15, 5.8 and 5.10), each asking whether a procedure, a monitoring check or a corrective action is carried out in practice and the records show it. Together they account for 2,794 of the 8,674 non-compliances, 32%. A ninth, 5.13, ends “supported records”, which reads as the same phrase with a word missing; counted with it, the figure is 2,953, 34%. The audit does not grade the procedure and the record separately, so a non-compliance on one of these questions can be either.

By activity and country

Cutting plants, slaughterhouses and the three countries

The file codes each plant’s activity as CP, SH CP or SH: a cutting plant, a slaughterhouse with a cutting plant, or a slaughterhouse. One row has no code. The country is the file’s own field.

Latest audit outcome by activity code, file dated 1 October 2026.
ActivityPlantsGoodGenerally SatisfactoryNeeds improvement
Cutting plant (CP)5794411362
Slaughterhouse with cutting plant (SH CP)204110922
Slaughterhouse (SH)3828100
No activity code in the file1001
Latest audit outcome by country, file dated 1 October 2026.
CountryPlantsGoodGenerally SatisfactoryNeeds improvement
England7305102164
Wales4022171
Northern Ireland524750

“Needs improvement” is the two outcomes Improvement Necessary and Urgent Improvement Necessary added together, because the counts are small.

By region

The plants in each region, and their outcomes

The 11 rows are the nine statistical regions of England, Wales and Northern Ireland. The region of each plant comes from its postcode in the FSA’s approved establishments registers, as the caveats describe. Each row has its own address, so you can link to one region: add its name to the end of this page’s address, as in /meat-plant-audits/#east-midlands.

The share rated Good is not comparable between regions. The share rated Good runs from 52.9% to 93.3% across the 11 rows, on counts from 15 plants in the North East to 125 in London. On counts that size a handful of audits moves a share by several points, and the plants in one region are not the same mix of slaughterhouses and cutting plants as in another. This table says what is where. It is not a league table.

Approved meat establishments by region and latest audit outcome, file dated 1 October 2026. Source: Meat Establishment Audits, with regions from the FSA’s approved establishments registers and the ONS postcode directory.

RegionPlantsGoodGenerally SatisfactoryNeeds improvementShare GoodPlants with a major or criticalNon-compliances recordedMedian months since audit
North East15141093.3%11479.7
North West1068124176.4%241,00211.8
Yorkshire and The Humber846418276.2%2082811.7
East Midlands604712178.3%1364810.4
West Midlands1076641061.7%401,0269.7
East of England866323073.3%231,06911.3
London1259233073.6%331,2068.1
South East623824061.3%246917.8
South West854540052.9%401,06910.1
Wales402217155.0%184689.3
Northern Ireland52475090.4%552011.9

Non-compliances recorded is the number of Minor, Major and Critical cells across the latest audit of every plant in the region. Download this table as a CSV file.

How recent the audits are

Months since each plant’s latest published audit

The file gives the date of each plant’s latest published audit. On 1 October 2026 the median was 10.2 months earlier; 504 plants had been audited within the last twelve months, and 167 more than eighteen months before. The oldest date in the file was 71.3 months before the snapshot, about six years.

Months between each plant’s latest published audit and the snapshot date, 1 October 2026.
Latest auditPlantsShare
Within the last 12 months50461%
12 to 18 months ago15118%
18 to 24 months ago12215%
More than 24 months ago455%

Of the 504 plants audited in the twelve months to 1 October 2026, 290 were rated Good, 210 Generally Satisfactory, 3 Improvement Necessary and 1 Urgent Improvement Necessary. Among the 318 audited earlier, which under the FSA’s intervals are weighted towards plants whose last outcome was Good, 289 were rated Good.

For context, the FSA’s guidance sets these intervals between audits, by the outcome of the last full audit. The file does not say whether a plant’s date is a full or a partial audit, and an outcome is published only after the appeal period, so the two tables cannot be read against each other to say that a plant is overdue.

The FSA’s audit intervals by outcome, from its guidance on auditing approved meat establishments.
Audit outcomeFollow-up partial auditFull audit frequency
GoodNone18 months for a slaughterhouse, 12 months for a cutting plant
Generally SatisfactoryWithin 3 months12 months
Improvement NecessaryWithin 1 month3 months
Urgent Improvement NecessaryWithin 1 month2 months

Every question

All 117 audit questions, with the result at every plant

Every question in the file, in the FSA’s order and with its number from the FSA’s workbook, so that a figure for one question can be checked and linked to. Each row has its own address: /meat-plant-audits/#q-1-1 is the first.

All 117 audit questions, with the result of each at the latest audit of every plant, file dated 1 October 2026. Source: Meat Establishment Audits and the FSA’s audit questions workbook.

No.Section and block, as the FSA names themThe FSA’s wordingApplicableCompliantMinorMajorCriticalShare
1.1Animal Health and Identification (Slaughterhouse / Game Handling Establishments)Only correctly identified animals / carcases with all relevant documentation (passports, FCI, Trained hunters’ declaration) are accepted for slaughter or processing (at Game Handling Establishments)244180601025%
1.2Animal Health and Identification (Slaughterhouse / Game Handling Establishments)FBO takes appropriate action over fitness of animals to be accepted for slaughter based on FCI information and own pre-slaughter checks229186390017%
1.3Animal Health and Identification (Slaughterhouse / Game Handling Establishments)Animal health restrictions and rules for disease control are complied with by slaughterhouse operator21019013006%
1.4Animal Health and Identification (Slaughterhouse / Game Handling Establishments)Slaughterhouse operators transporting poultry/lagomorphs ensure suitable crates/modules are used. All equipment used for collecting/delivery are cleaned, washed and disinfected immediately after use and if necessary before re-use6430290045%
1.5Animal Health and Identification (Slaughterhouse / Game Handling Establishments)Cleansing and disinfection of livestock/poultry vehicles following applicable legislative requirements for the slaughterhouse operator187150320017%
2.1Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: General requirements for killing and related operations in slaughterhouses.Animals spared any avoidable pain, distress or suffering during their killing and related operations.2131701326018%
2.2Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: General requirements for killing and related operations in slaughterhouses.Standard operating procedures (SOPs) are developed, implemented and maintained2131346016036%
2.3Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: General requirements for killing and related operations in slaughterhouses.Designated Animal Welfare Officer (AWO) ensuring compliance with welfare regulations.20719211106%
2.4Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: General requirements for killing and related operations in slaughterhouses.Personnel demonstrate appropriate level of competency (including Certificates of Competence).2141683311021%
2.5Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: Lairage conditions and handling of animalsStructures of the building safeguard animal welfare (adverse weather protection, adequate ventilation, lairage conditions).213174353018%
2.6Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: Lairage conditions and handling of animalsAdequate unloading facilities (suitable ramps, containing rails, isolation pens).2052002001%
2.7Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: Lairage conditions and handling of animalsScheduled arrival / waiting times safeguard animal welfare.2122008104%
2.8Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: Lairage conditions and handling of animalsCondition and health of animals assessed on intake and during lairaging, prompt action is taken to relieve suffering where this is required.2132061302%
2.9Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: Lairage conditions and handling of animalsCrates/modules are in acceptable condition and handled appropriately when being moved.56514109%
2.10Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: Lairage conditions and handling of animalsLairaging conditions/pen provisions are adequate (bedding, water, food provision - if left overnight).202159364020%
2.11Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: Lairage conditions and handling of animalsMovement of animals (including the correct procedures and use of instruments to make the animals move).20518510708%
2.12Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: Slaughter processRestraining facilities and equipment are adequately designed, constructed and maintained (including shackle lines and records)20018810005%
2.13Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: Slaughter processRestraining procedures ensure welfare of animals is protected.2001878205%
2.14Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: Slaughter processStunning equipment is adequately designed, constructed and maintained (including warning devices and maintenance records).199161340017%
2.15Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: Slaughter processStunning methods ensure quick and effective loss of consciousness and sensibility followed by death (stunning and simple stunning).1991836606%
2.16Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: Slaughter processProvisions for back-up stunning equipment and its use.19918312107%
2.17Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: Slaughter processMonitoring checks (including actions following checks).19917816209%
2.18Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: Slaughter processBleeding.1991875405%
2.19Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: Religious slaughter without prior stunningRestraining equipment and procedures ensure welfare of animals is protected.27241004%
2.20Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: Religious slaughter without prior stunningProvisions for back-up stunning equipment and its use.25202008%
2.21Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: Religious slaughter without prior stunningBleeding.25211108%
2.22Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: Religious slaughter without prior stunningMonitoring checks (including actions following checks).25221004%
2.23Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: CCTV in SlaughterhousesBO has CCTV cameras that provide a complete and clear image of all areas where live animals are present (including killing and related operations)193128591031%
2.24Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: CCTV in slaughterhousesBO can demonstrate that the CCTV system will be operational and kept in good working order at all times when live animals are present at the slaughterhouse193132570030%
2.25Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: CCTV in slaughterhousesCCTV is capable of producing and processing images and information of good quality for inspection and seizure without interrupting the operation of the system193168210011%
2.26Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: CCTV in slaughterhousesCCTV system is able to store images recorded for at least 90 days and maintain the integrity and quality of the images193144440023%
2.27Animal Welfare (Slaughterhouse only): Compliance with The Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing Regulations 2014 and Regulation (EC) No 1099/2009: CCTV in slaughterhousesInspectors have access to the CCTV facilities in order to provide effective monitoring and verify animal welfare standards1941846003%
3.1Slaughterhouse / Game Handling Establishment Hygiene: FBO controls during processingAnimals to be slaughtered / wild game are clean and/or FBO has HACCP based procedures in place to avoid contamination of carcasses from dirty animals24322615006%
3.2Slaughterhouse / Game Handling Establishment Hygiene: FBO controls during processingAll handling and processes from slaughtering to despatch are done in a way that avoids the contamination of meat and offal entering the food chain.2443416050086%
3.3Slaughterhouse / Game Handling Establishment Hygiene: FBO controls during processingAny visible contamination is removed without delay by trimming or alternative means having an equivalent effect, or after evisceration and inspection poultry carcases are cleaned2441319417045%
3.4Slaughterhouse / Game Handling Establishment Hygiene: FBO controls during processingWhere relevant, all edible co-products are handled hygienically and subject to relevant controls (including raw materials intended for further processing)145109283021%
3.5Slaughterhouse / Game Handling Establishment Hygiene: Enabling Post-mortem inspectionCorrelation and correct presentation of parts of slaughtered red meat animals required to be inspected. Correct presentation of carcasses and accompanying offal of birds for post-mortem inspection244156842035%
3.6Slaughterhouse / Game Handling Establishment Hygiene: FBO post-processing controlsCarcass and offal are chilled, stored and dispatched within the required temperatures244209274013%
3.7Slaughterhouse / Game Handling Establishment Hygiene: FBO post-processing controlsAll products have Health Mark or Identification Mark as appropriate24422319008%
3.8Slaughterhouse / Game Handling Establishment Hygiene: FBO post-processing controlsFBO traceability system allows identification of any person from whom they have been supplied with food products, and businesses to which their products have been supplied244211301013%
3.9Slaughterhouse / Game Handling Establishment Hygiene: FBO post-processing controlsAll statutory microbiological testing is carried out and appropriate action on receipt of results is being taken.178123520029%
3.9iSlaughterhouse / Game Handling Establishment Hygiene: FBO post-processing controlsAll statutory Trichinella sampling and testing is carried out and appropriate action on receipt of results is being taken.93871001%
3.10Cutting Plant / Minced Meat / Meat Preparations / Meat Products Hygiene/ MSM / Cold stores: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004 Annex III. Sections I, II, III, IV, V, VILegal temperature controls are maintained throughout the process from intake to dispatch for all products and rooms77952221234032%
3.11Cutting Plant / Minced Meat / Meat Preparations / Meat Products Hygiene/ MSM / Cold Stores: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004 Annex III. Sections I, II, III, IV, V, VIControls ensure that risk of cross contamination is minimised, prevented or reduced to acceptable levels during operation and appropriate action taken should contamination occur78024944476067%
3.12Cutting Plant / Minced Meat / Meat Preparations / Meat Products Hygiene/ MSM / Cold Stores: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004 Annex III. Sections I, II, III, IV, V, VIOnly permitted raw materials, including water and other ingredients, are used for minced meat, meat preparations, MSM and meat products54347633407%
3.13Cutting Plant / Minced Meat / Meat Preparations / Meat Products Hygiene/ MSM / Cold stores: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004 Annex III. Sections I, II, III, IV, V, VIAll statutory microbiological testing is carried out and appropriate action on receipt of results is being taken.379290647019%
3.14Cutting Plant / Minced Meat / Meat Preparations / Meat Products Hygiene/ MSM / Cold stores: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004 Annex III. Sections I, II, III, IV, V, VIWrapping and Packaging materials not to be a source of contamination, stored and handled in such a way that product contamination is avoided7734922668035%
3.15Cutting Plant / Minced Meat / Meat Preparations / Meat Products Hygiene/ MSM / Cold stores: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004 Annex III. Sections I, II, III, IV, V, VIRe-usable wrapping and packaging materials for foodstuffs are easy to clean and disinfect and are clean at point of use75648424022035%
3.16Cutting Plant / Minced Meat / Meat Preparations / Meat Products Hygiene/ MSM / Cold stores: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004 Annex III. Sections I, II, III, IV, V, VISeparation of exposed from packaged product7706421152015%
3.17Cutting Plant / Minced Meat / Meat Preparations / Meat Products Hygiene/ MSM / Cold stores: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004 Annex III. Sections I, II, III, IV, V, VIIdentification marking complies with the legislation7736491092014%
3.18Cutting Plant / Minced Meat / Meat Preparations / Meat Products Hygiene/ MSM / Cold stores: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004 Annex III. Sections I, II, III, IV, V, VILabelling of products that require cooking before eating complies with the legislation44339824005%
3.19Cutting Plant / Minced Meat / Meat Preparations / Meat Products Hygiene/ MSM / Cold stores: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004 Annex III. Sections I, II, III, IV, V, VIFBO traceability system allows identification of any person from whom they have been supplied with food products, and businesses to which their products have been supplied77755818818027%
3.20RTE ProductsControls provide assurance that critical limits are achieved: pasteurisation and cooling rates for RTE products503633012%
3.21RTE ProductsAdequate separation of RTE and non RTE products51431002%
3.22Fish and Fisheries Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section VIIILegal temperature controls are maintained throughout the process from intake to dispatch for all fishery products7320029%
3.23Fish and Fisheries Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section VIIIControls ensure that heading, gutting and filleting are carried out hygienically.5210020%
3.24Fish and Fisheries Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section VIIIFBO has controls in place to ensure that fishery products susceptible to parasite infestation are subject to the required temperature treatment530000%
3.25Fish and Fisheries Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section VIIICooking and handling of crustaceans (e.g. crabs) carried out hygienically and temperature requirements adhered to.200000%
3.26Fish and Fisheries Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section VIIIAll statutory microbiological testing is carried out and appropriate action on receipt of results is being taken.6310017%
3.27Fish and Fisheries Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section VIIIWrapping and Packaging materials not to be a source of contamination, stored and handled in such a way that product contamination is avoided6310017%
3.28Fish and Fisheries Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section VIIIFBO has controls in place to ensure that the health standards criteria for fishery products are met (e.g. organoleptic, histamine, TVN, parasite and toxins harmful to human health)6310017%
3.29Fish and Fisheries Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section VIIIIdentification marking complies with the requirements of the regulations630000%
3.30Fish and Fisheries Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section IXTransport of fishery products630000%
3.31Milk and Dairy Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section IXRaw milk originates from healthy animals, does not contain residues and complies with the requirements of the Regulations00000n/a
3.32Milk and Dairy Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section IXLegal temperature controls for milk are maintained00000n/a
3.33Milk and Dairy Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section IXHeat treated milk used for the production of dairy products, complies with the requirements of the Regulations00000n/a
3.34Milk and Dairy Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section IXRaw cows' milk used for the manufacturing of dairy products complies with the criteria set in the HACCP plan00000n/a
3.35Milk and Dairy Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section IXAll statutory microbiological testing is carried out and appropriate action on receipt of results is being taken00000n/a
3.36Milk and Dairy Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section IXIdentification marking complies with the requirements of the regulations00000n/a
3.37Eggs and Egg Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section XRaw eggs for retail or catering establishments are stored and labelled as required by the Regulations00000n/a
3.38Eggs and Egg Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section XEggs and raw materials for the manufacture of egg products comply with the requirements of the Regulations00000n/a
3.39Eggs and Egg Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section XAll statutory microbiological testing is carried out and appropriate action on receipt of results is being taken.00000n/a
3.40Eggs and Egg Products: Processing compliance with (EC) 853/2004, Annex III, Section XIdentification marking complies with the requirements of the regulations00000n/a
4.0Environmental hygiene / Good hygiene practicesFBO ensures that the FSA always has up-to-date information on the establishment, including by notifying to FSA Approvals any significant change in activities, curtilage or change of FBO82275757307%
4.1Environmental hygiene / Good hygiene practices: StructureDesign and layout permit good food hygiene practice and protect against contamination between and during operations82252528413036%
4.2Environmental hygiene / Good hygiene practices: StructureRoom size and number sufficient for different processes, species and throughput82280416002%
4.3Environmental hygiene / Good hygiene practices: Water supply: potability water supply is assuredFBO has operating procedures in place to ensure there is an adequate supply of potable water.8227001145014%
4.4Environmental hygiene / Good hygiene practices: Water supply: potability water supply is assuredThe implementation of the operating procedures is effective and supported by records.82261818612024%
4.5Environmental hygiene / Good hygiene practices: Maintenance: arrangements protect food from contaminationFBO has operating procedures in place to ensure their premises, fittings and equipment are maintained in good repair and condition.8228129001%
4.6Environmental hygiene / Good hygiene practices: Maintenance: arrangements protect food from contaminationThe implementation of the operating procedures is effective and supported by records.8221246904185%
4.7Environmental hygiene / Good hygiene practices: Cleaning: arrangements protect food from contaminationFBO has operating procedures in place to ensure their premises, fittings and equipment are kept clean and when necessary disinfected82278631504%
4.8Environmental hygiene / Good hygiene practices: Cleaning: arrangements protect food from contaminationThe implementation of the operating procedures is effective and supported by records.82216461937080%
4.9Environmental hygiene / Good hygiene practices: Pest Control: arrangements protect food from contaminationFBO has operating procedures in place to control pests82279323303%
4.10Environmental hygiene / Good hygiene practices: Pest Control: arrangements protect food from contaminationThe implementation of the operating procedures is effective and supported by records.82241139016150%
4.11Environmental hygiene / Good hygiene practices: Staff training/instruction and supervisionFBO has operating procedures in place to supervise, instruct and/or train staff in food hygiene and work procedures commensurate to their work activity82279920303%
4.12Environmental hygiene / Good hygiene practices: Staff training/instruction and supervisionFBO has operating procedures in place to train staff responsible for the development and maintenance of HACCP - based procedures82280713202%
4.13Environmental hygiene / Good hygiene practices: Staff training/instruction and supervisionThe implementation of the operating procedures is effective and supported by records.82236040752056%
4.14Environmental hygiene / Good hygiene practices: Health arrangementsFBO has operating procedures in place to ensure that no person suffering from or being a carrier of a disease likely to be transmitted through food is permitted to handle or enter a food-handling area8228165001%
4.15Environmental hygiene / Good hygiene practices: Health arrangementsThe implementation of the operating procedures is effective and supported by records.82275962008%
5.1Food Safety Systems Based on HACCP Principles (including exception reporting when using the meat diary in small establishments)Documented HACCP based procedures cover all foods supplied for human consumption. Specific slaughterhouse HACCP based procedure requirements are also included821749571208%
5.2Food Safety Systems Based on HACCP Principles (including exception reporting when using the meat diary in small establishments): Principle 1 - identify any hazards that must be prevented, eliminated or reduced to acceptable levelsHACCP team and description of product(s) provided82178336105%
5.3Food Safety Systems Based on HACCP Principles (including exception reporting when using the meat diary in small establishments): Principle 1 - identify any hazards that must be prevented, eliminated or reduced to acceptable levelsFlow diagrams and description of manufacturing process available82175268108%
5.4Food Safety Systems Based on HACCP Principles (including exception reporting when using the meat diary in small establishments): Principle 1 - identify any hazards that must be prevented, eliminated or reduced to acceptable levelsAll hazards that are essential to be controlled by HACCP based procedures have been identified821741754010%
5.5Food Safety Systems Based on HACCP Principles (including exception reporting when using the meat diary in small establishments): Principle 2 - Identify the Critical Control Points (CCPs) at the step or steps at which control is essential to prevent or eliminate a hazard or to reduce it to acceptable levelsCorrect identification of CCPs or control points at the step or steps at which control is essential for food safety82179522103%
5.6Food Safety Systems Based on HACCP Principles (including exception reporting when using the meat diary in small establishments): Principle 3 - Establish critical limits at CCPs (or legal limits at CPs) which separate acceptability from unacceptability for the prevention, elimination or reduction of identified hazardsCritical limits set up to reflect legal requirements, and/or to separate acceptability from unacceptability82174671209%
5.7Food Safety Systems Based on HACCP Principles (including exception reporting when using the meat diary in small establishments): Principle 4 - establish and implement effective monitoring procedures at CCP/CPsMonitoring procedures at CCPs or control points (who, where, when, how often) correctly established81977937205%
5.8Food Safety Systems Based on HACCP Principles (including exception reporting when using the meat diary in small establishments): Principle 4 - establish and implement effective monitoring procedures at CCP/CPsMonitoring procedures are effective and supported by records81954124233034%
5.9Food Safety Systems Based on HACCP Principles (including exception reporting when using the meat diary in small establishments): Principle 5 - Establish corrective actions when monitoring indicates that a CCP is not under controlCorrective action procedures established, for when monitoring indicates that a CCP or control point is not under control81978830104%
5.10Food Safety Systems Based on HACCP Principles (including exception reporting when using the meat diary in small establishments): Principle 5 - Establish corrective actions when monitoring indicates that a CCP is not under controlCorrective actions are effective and supported by records819777311105%
5.11Food Safety Systems Based on HACCP Principles (including exception reporting when using the meat diary in small establishments): Principle 6 - Establish procedures that are carried out regularly to verify that principles 1 - 5 are working effectivelyValidation and verification procedures have been established to regularly demonstrate that the above measures are working effectively821735758010%
5.12Food Safety Systems Based on HACCP Principles (including exception reporting when using the meat diary in small establishments): Principle 6 - Establish procedures that are carried out regularly to verify that principles 1 - 5 are working effectivelyIf part of FBOs procedures, arrangements for microbiological sampling and analysis of results are established and implemented74272517002%
5.13Food Safety Systems Based on HACCP Principles (including exception reporting when using the meat diary in small establishments): Principle 6 - Establish procedures that are carried out regularly to verify that principles 1 - 5 are working effectivelyVerification procedures, including microbiological sampling, are effective and supported records8216571518019%
5.14Food Safety Systems Based on HACCP Principles (including exception reporting when using the meat diary in small establishments): Principle 7 - Establish documents and records commensurate with the nature and size of the food business to demonstrate the effective application of principles 1 - 6Staff procedures for day to day control of food safety hazards are recorded and kept up to date821736796010%
5.15Food Safety Systems Based on HACCP Principles (including exception reporting when using the meat diary in small establishments): Principle 7 - Establish documents and records commensurate with the nature and size of the food business to demonstrate the effective application of principles 1 - 6Records are established for keeping note of day to day checks and activities for the HACCP based controls82079127103%
5.16Food Safety Systems Based on HACCP Principles (including exception reporting when using the meat diary in small establishments): Principle 7 - Establish documents and records commensurate with the nature and size of the food business to demonstrate the effective application of principles 1 - 6Management records are established for keeping note of supervisory checks and corrective actions e.g. diary, check sheets etc)8228182100%
5.17Food Safety Systems Based on HACCP Principles (including exception reporting when using the meat diary in small establishments): ReviewHACCP plans are reviewed and if necessary amended in response to changes to Suppliers / products / operations / equipment / law etc or following complaints8217101063013%
6.1Handling of Animal By-Products / waste to protect human and animal healthAnimal By-Products are removed from food production areas as quickly as possible, avoiding cross contamination82276850006%
6.2Handling of Animal By-Products / waste to protect human and animal healthAnimal By-Product containers are leak proof, closable, kept in sound condition, cleaned and disinfected as often as necessary. Waste stores are pest proof.8215832321028%
6.3Handling of Animal By-Products / waste to protect human and animal healthAnimal By-Products, including SRM, are correctly identified, segregated and categorised8214423679046%
6.4Handling of Animal By-Products / waste to protect human and animal healthAnimal By-Products, including SRM, are correctly stained where necessary8116291261016%
6.5Handling of Animal By-Products / waste to protect human and animal healthAnimal By-Products, including SRM, are dispatched to approved premises with correctly completed commercial documentation8205702451030%
6.6Handling of Animal By-Products / waste to protect human and animal healthThe handling and storage of Animal by-products is covered by a HACCP based written procedure80774063008%
7.1TSE / SRM ControlsFBO ensures that meat entering the food chain is free from SRM and has been produced in accordance with TSE legislation60556534406%
7.2TSE / SRM ControlsAnimals requiring TSE/BSE testing intended for the food chain are tested for TSE/BSE, and processed as per the agreed procedures and TSE legal requirements1201012002%
7.3TSE / SRM ControlsMeat from all animals tested for BSE/TSE does not enter the food chain unless tested negative111941001%
7.4TSE / SRM ControlsImported carcases meet requirements for the removal of SRM59530000%
7.5TSE / SRM ControlsVertebral column from over 30 month cattle is removed and stained1401156004%

Applicable, Compliant, Minor, Major and Critical do not always add up: the file also records a few cells as Observation, Not Observed or Not Assessed, which the caveats describe. A question assessed at no plant shows n/a. Download this table as a CSV file.

Caveats

How to read these figures

  • A plant is counted once. The file dated 1 October 2026 has 823 rows, and one establishment appears twice, identical in every field. It is counted once, so every figure here is for 822 plants. No earlier October file lists a plant twice.
  • This is one monthly file. The FSA publishes the latest audit outcome for every approved meat establishment on the first of each month. These figures are the file dated 1 October 2026. The next file will differ, because plants are audited, approved and de-approved every month.
  • The plants are the approved meat establishments, not every meat business. They are the slaughterhouses, cutting plants, game handling establishments and co-located minced meat, meat preparation, meat product, ready to eat and cold store operations approved under Regulation 853/2004 and under veterinary control. A butcher, a caterer or a food manufacturer inspected by its council is not in the file.
  • England, Wales and Northern Ireland. The audits in Northern Ireland are carried out by the Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs on the FSA’s behalf, and they are in the file. Scotland’s plants are audited by Food Standards Scotland and are not.
  • The four outcomes are the FSA’s. Its guidance defines them, in these words. Good: “no issues of significance for public health, animal health or animal welfare during the entire audit period.” Generally satisfactory: “no immediate issues of significance for public health, animal health or animal welfare identified on the day of the audit. Any non-compliances identified during the audit period have been corrected promptly.” Improvement necessary: “major non-compliances identified at audit and/or non-compliances during the audit period not always responded to and corrected promptly.” Urgent Improvement necessary: “multiple major non-compliances or critical non-compliance identified during audit visit or interim audit period. Official intervention required to ensure public health safeguards.”
  • A non-compliance here is a cell graded Minor, Major or Critical. Those are the FSA’s three grades. The file also records 104 cells as “Observation”, 385 as “Not Observed” and 18 as “Not Assessed”, which are reported as such and not counted. “Not Applicable” means the question does not apply to that plant, so each question’s share is of the plants it applied to.
  • The question-level results are each plant’s latest audit, on different dates. They are not one year’s audits. 504 of the 822 plants were audited within the twelve months before the snapshot; the rest earlier.
  • The audit date does not say whether a plant is overdue. The file gives one date per plant and does not say whether it is a full or a follow-up partial audit, and an outcome is published only after the appeal period. The FSA’s intervals are quoted on this page for context, not as a test the file can answer.
  • The regions come from postcodes. 660 plants were placed in a region by the postcode in the FSA’s approved establishments registers, read against the ONS postcode directory; 70 whose postcode was missing or unknown to the directory were placed by the county or town in the audit file; 92 are Wales and Northern Ireland, placed by country. The regions are the ONS statistical regions of England.
  • The question numbers follow the FSA’s workbook. The audit file names its columns Q11 to Q75 in the order of the FSA’s workbook of questions, and the page labels each with the workbook’s own number. The one question the workbook numbers “4” is labelled 4.0 here. Section 3 is six blocks, one for each kind of production, numbered 3.1 to 3.40 in the workbook’s order.
  • Nothing here is reclassified. Every figure is a count of the publisher’s own rows and cells.

The records

What the audit asks for, and where a sign in record fits

None of the 117 questions names a visitor or a contractor. What the audit asks, over and over, is whether a written procedure is implemented and whether the records show it: for maintenance, cleaning, pest control, water, staff training and supervision, health arrangements and the monitoring of critical control points. Those are the questions at the top of the table above.

Noon Elite makes a sign in kiosk that keeps a record of a different kind: who came onto the site, which hygiene declaration they accepted at the door and when, kept for the retention period the site sets. It is not one of the records the audit grades, it does not change an audit outcome, and it does not make a plant compliant with anything. The page for food and packaging sites sets out what it does and does not do, and there is a free visitor health questionnaire template for sites that keep the record on paper.

Sources and method

Where each figure comes from

Derived on 20 October 2026 from the file dated 1 October 2026. Every figure on this page is a count of the publisher’s own rows and cells, with no reclassification.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Use these figures

Quote them freely

These figures may be quoted freely. Please link to this page as the source of the analysis, and name the Food Standards Agency as the source of the data.

Two tables are available as files, each with the source and the licence on every row: the plants by region and every audit question with its results.

If a figure here is wrong, say so and it will be corrected: ben@noonelite.com.

Next step

A question about these figures?

Email is the quickest way to raise a correction or to ask how a figure was derived. If you run a food site and would rather talk, the call is fifteen minutes.

Book a 15 minute call

Would rather email? ben@noonelite.com